Fighting flash fraud on Ebay

The authors of this blog want to elimnate flash fraud on Ebay

Archive for May 2009

Obvious fake capacity Kingston listed on ebay Australia

leave a comment »

mariasporcic

This obvious fake has been listed by seller mariasporcic. The seller may not be aware that these are fake capacity flash drives which will cause users to lose their files after a while. Perhaps Australian ebayers could ask the seller to test them with h2testw. Buyers – test all flash memory items with this free program!

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

UPDATE 03/06/09
Wow – now this seller has listed a bulk lot of 30 of these fakes:
mariasporcicbulk

And whoops! “maria porkie pies” (porkie pies is cockney rhyming slang for lies) forgot to change the wording at the bottom when listing this – 48 were previously listed using ID tfross89 – guess who the buyer was?? Yes you got it none other than mariasporcic who bought the job lot of 48 from tfross89 for AU $1,550.00! Wonder if this means the seller is aware of this post?? Here’s what it says at the bottom:

Note: These are the same drives found all over eBay. If you take a look at the Kingston website you will find that they do not list this drive. This is because like the rest of the 64gb Kingston Datatraveler drives found on eBay they are not authentic Kingston. They are made by Kingston China. Although they look authentic, they are not authentic Kingston Datatraveler 64gb drives. They are all in original packaging. They are still selling well, with prices ranging from $90 – $120. When you multiply that by 48, theres some serious to profit to be made! I myself haven’t got the time to sell these drives; so heres your chance to cut out the Chinese middle man and buy them direct from AUS. Save on shipping, and save on the worry of them not arriving! Don’t miss out on an awesome selling opportunity. The postage will be registered.

Written by fightflashfraud

May 31, 2009 at 11:28 PM

64GB faux suspecté Kingston DataTraveler 150 commandes instantanées

leave a comment »

labonneaffaire666

Nous suspectons que ces derniers les commandes instantanées étant vendues à l’enchère par labonneaffaire666 sur la France ebay soient des contrefaçons achetées d’un grossiste frauduleux en Chine. Si le vendeur devaient examiner ces derniers avec h2testw nous pensons qu’elles s’avéreraient avoir une capacité minuscule. N’importe qui utilisant Kingston contrefait finit les dossiers vers le haut de perte après un moment parce qu’une fois que la vraie capacité est dépassée il y a nulle part pour qu’ils soient stockés.

Si vous vous trouvez acheté un rapport faux de dispositif de capacité dedans au sosfakeflash.

Written by fightflashfraud

May 31, 2009 at 8:44 PM

Obvious fake 16GB Kingston listed by ebayer registered in China

with 64 comments

haifter

Registered on ebay China, seller haifter has listed the very obvious fake capacity drive above. Hundreds of these have been sold by fraudsters on ebay. As this drive is fake we exepect the other models shown below will also prove to be fake capacity.

haifter

If you bought a flash drive or media player from this seller test it immediately with h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

UPDATE 11/06/09
As of today haifter has sold over a thousand fake flash drives and MP players since launching his fake flash operation on ebay just under a month ago. Here are his sales figures to 11/06/09:

Items Sold: 94.52%
Total Value Sold: £9289.66
Total Value Shipping: £0.00
Total Value Not Sold: £82.26
Sold Item Fees: £357.20
Unsold Item Fees: £21.10

If haifter’s items had been genuine he would have made quite a loss, but as they are fake he has made a reasonable profit.
Ebayers – wake up and smell the coffee – you cannot buy real flash memory items at the prices haifer is selling at -only fake capacity ones! Never leave feedback before fully testing such items whoever the seller is!

Written by fightflashfraud

May 31, 2009 at 5:03 PM

La impulsión falsa del flash de 64GB Sony enumeró en España ebay

leave a comment »

pachecko18Esta impulsión del flash de Sony enumerada por pachecko18 es una falsificación. Sony no vende impulsiones del flash 64GB. Esto es una impulsión falsa del flash de la capacidad – cualquier persona usando uno de éstos terminará para arriba con los archivos perdidos y corrompidos.

Si usted compró uno de éstos pruébelo con h2testw para encontrar la capacidad verdadera. Nos sorprenderán si es mayor que 1GB. Este vendedor parece utilizar subastas privadas y ha tenido ya regeneración sobre flash falso de la capacidad así que pensamos que éste es fraude deliberado. Hay consejo sobre sosfakeflash sobre conseguir reembolsos si usted compró artículos de destello falsos.

Divulgue por favor adentro al sosfakeflash con sus resultados de la prueba y otros detalles de la transacción.

Written by fightflashfraud

May 31, 2009 at 2:32 PM

Un membro ebay in Italia che vende falsificazione 16GB Kingston

leave a comment »

xbox-360_123

Il venditore xbox-360_123 ha venduto parecchi di questi azionamenti dell’istantaneo di Kingston di capienza di falsificazione.

Nessun dei compratori sembrano esaminarli come tutte le risposte positive di sinistra. I compratori perderanno finalmente le lime usando questi – dovrebbero provarli con h2testw.

Segnali dentro a sosfakeflash se le vostre esposizioni di prova voi hanno un dispositivo falso di capienza.

Written by fightflashfraud

May 31, 2009 at 11:01 AM

Suspect generic 32GB flash drive listed on ebay UK

leave a comment »

alpenkhagram

We think these flash drives extremely likely to prove to be fake capacity. The fact that buyer IDs are kept private suggests that the seller has something to hide. We strongly advise buyers to test with h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

May 31, 2009 at 7:08 AM

La falsificazione 32GB oltrepassa l’azionamento istantaneo elencato sull’Italia ebay

leave a comment »

digitalsmile65

Il venditore digitalsmile65 sta offrendo questo azionamento falso dell’istantaneo di capienza sull’Italia ebay. Il venditore non può conoscere questo ma questo oltrepassa l’azionamento istantaneo non è fatto nella capienza 32GB. Quello indicato qui sembra essere un modello 2GB. Forse qualcuno dovrebbe suggerire le prove del venditore questi con h2testw per scoprire la capienza allineare.

Segnali dentro a sosfakeflash se le vostre esposizioni di prova voi hanno un dispositivo falso di capienza.

Written by fightflashfraud

May 30, 2009 at 9:51 PM

Posted in Uncategorized