Fighting flash fraud on Ebay

The authors of this blog want to elimnate flash fraud on Ebay

Archive for May 11th, 2009

500GB USB flash drive

We have noticed that many people found this blog by searching for 500GB USB flash drives. We wish to point out once and for all that there is no such thing.

There never has been, is not now, and never will be a USB flash drive of 500GB capacity.

The capacity sizes for different types of memory come in different units – hard drives come in units like 30GB, 40GB, 50GB, 60GB, 80GB, 120GB, 160GB 240GB 360GB, 500GB etc. USB flash drives do not!! If you see a USB flash drive advertised as these sorts of capacity then you can be sure you have spotted a fake.

The unit sizes for genuine USB flash drives go like this: 64mb, 128mb, 256mb, 512mb, 1GB, 2GB, 4GB, 16GB, 32GB, 64GB – do you see the pattern? So (if and when) a genuine flash drive of around the 500GB mark comes onto the market what size will it be? Why 512GB of course! However, we think that this sort of capacity may be some way off for technical reasons.

If you bought a flash drive advertised as something outside the pattern of capacities we have indicated then we can tell you (without any doubt) that it is fake. There are no genuine USB flash drives above 64GB at present – and most sold as 16GB or over are fake capacity. We strongly advise people not to buy flash drives until they have fully reseached the subject!! You can learn a lot about what is really available by looking at the websites of companies like Kingston.

Before you buy flash drives, ask yourself this question: – “Do I really need a massive capacity?” We’d say the answer is “Probably not.”

UPDATE
Since this post was written the capacity of genuine USB flash drives has gone up – there is now now one USB flash drive from Kingston available in 128GB capacity and one in 256GB capacity.

Please note – there are external hard drives of 500GB which connect to a USB port – but they are not the same as flash drives – you’d look a bit silly with a 500GB external hard drive dangling from your keyring – and we don’t think you could put it in your trouser pocket – unless you have unusually large pockets!

What we are talking about here is little USB flash drives (usually no more than 65mm long, 15mm deep and 20mm wide at most) that can go in a purse, pocket etc. very easily – not hard disks, which are larger.

Advertisements

Written by fightflashfraud

May 11, 2009 at 11:54 PM

Posted in education

ebay seller in Germany has been shopping in fake flash land

leave a comment »

This flash drive being sold by ebayer 1bossboss1 (registered in Germany) looks like a fake to the team at fightflashfraud. The packaging is commonly used by Chinese fraudsters as are the shiny little stickers showing the capacity they fraudelently programmed the drive to.

These flash drives are sold by many fraudulent wholesalers in China. The seller probably went shopping in fake flash land without being aware of this. Perhaps some kind ebayer in Germany will alert the seller to the fact that this drive is almost certainly fake. The seller can check with the program h2testw – what is shown in the properties window is meaningless.

1bossboss1

Please ebayers, If you are thinking of selling flash memory items on ebay do your research first!! If you bought one you should test it immediately with h2testw – you are at grave risk of losing your files!

Report in to sosfakeflash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

May 11, 2009 at 9:07 PM

Suspiciously low start price for 64GB Kingston on ebay Australia

with 2 comments

fufu$$ Here is another 64GB flash drive on the Australian ebay site. We don’t think this is likely to be genuine – we think fufu$$ bought these from wholesalers in China who are selling counterfeits manufactured by fraudsters. Some counterfeits of this type even lacked a flash chip altogether – careless fraudsters! Most had very small capacity chips. If you bought one you should test it immediately with h2testw – you are at grave risk of losing your files!

Report in to sosfakeflash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

UPDATE 16/05/09
An ebay member has left a comment saying he has tested one with h2testw and it turned out to be a 4GB drive. We are unable to confirm his findings at present as we do not yet have all the transaction details necessary to confirm and enter information in the sosfakeflash database. The team is very careful to check facts – standard procedure to ensure data is valid. We have emailed the ebayer to ask for the missing information and hope he will send it soon.

UPDATE 18/05/09
Test results and transaction details are lodged with sosfakeflash – the evidence that allowed them to publish an alert on this. The seller is not happy about it. Sellers: if you don’t want to appear on our sites then test your merchandise to ensure it is genuine before listing on ebay!!

Written by fightflashfraud

May 11, 2009 at 4:44 PM

ebay seller elect-republic is a fraudster who is lying low!!

leave a comment »

elect-republic
Hong Kong seller elect-republic is not presently selling anything but feedback indicated that the MP4 players shown above are fakes. The one shown on the left has been confirmed as a fake with test results, buyer ID and item number recorded. If you bought one of these from elect-republic we strongly advise you to test it with h2testw – you could lose your music/videos if it is a fake. The seller also listed flash drives but these listings were removed by ebay – so these were probably fake too as, apparently, were phones from this seller. We think the seller may be lying low for now but is likely to return in future when things have quietened down. If you bought one you should test it immediately with h2testw!

Report in to sosfakeflash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

May 11, 2009 at 11:34 AM

Another seller, based in China, suspected of fake flash fraud

leave a comment »

xiyundage5365

Do we have a new Chinese fraudster here? We suspect so as we have never found a real 16GB flash drive of this type. This is one of the oldest and most common models of fake flash drive found on ebay and we instantly thought we probably had a fraudster here. So far only one ebayer has left feedback about this item and it seems to confirm our suspicions. Here is the feedback (left on 9th May):

xiyundage5365fb

If you bought a flash drive from xiyundage5365 test it with h2testw immediately it arrives. If (as we suspect) it proves to be a fake report in with test results, seller ID, your ID the item number and any other information you can provide to assist our investigations. Our database is key to getting fraudsters removed from ebay. It is vital to our efforts to clean up ebay and get rid of the crooks that ebayers report their items to us so that alerts can be issued saying we have proof the seller’s items are fake.

Report in to sosfakeflash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

May 11, 2009 at 10:59 AM

Is this another fraudulent ebay seller in Italy?

leave a comment »

Seller santoparello86 based in Rome, Italy, has listed the fake 16GB Kingston drive shown here. It appears that this seller has sold the same model in 64GB. The highest capacity this Kingston drive comes in is 16GB. This seller presumably bought these from fraudulent wholesalers in China. The seller may not know that the flash drives are fake, though the fact that buyer IDs are hidden at the end of auctions suggests otherwise. If you bought one you should test it immediately with h2testw – you are at grave risk of losing your files!

Report in to sosfakeflash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

santoparello86

Written by fightflashfraud

May 11, 2009 at 6:31 AM