Fighting flash fraud on Ebay

The authors of this blog want to elimnate flash fraud on Ebay

Archive for May 2009

A bold fraudster in China selling fake trascend flash in bulk?

leave a comment »

myseller8888

This listing was either put up by a very bold fraudster or a very foolish ebay seller registered in China. The buy it now price is far too low for these flash drives to be genuine. You cannot buy 32GB flash drives (even generic ones rather than brand name drives) anywhere at a wholesale price of £11 per unit!!

As far as we are aware the highest capacity Transcend drives of this type are 16GB – what do we think about this listing from seller myseller8888? We think these are fake fake fakity fake! When is ebay going to wake up and smell the coffee?

Buyers – wake up to the facts – a high proportion of USB flash drives, memory cards, memory sticks and media players are fake capacity. This is not just on ebay but elsewhere too. Test any flash memory item you buy with h2testw.

Written by fightflashfraud

May 30, 2009 at 7:35 PM

Un membro ebay in Italia che vende falsificazione 32GB Kingston

leave a comment »

shoppers084Il venditore shoppers084 ha venduto parecchi di questi azionamenti dell’istantaneo di Kingston di capienza di falsificazione.

Nessun dei compratori sembrano esaminarli come tutte le risposte positive di sinistra. I compratori perderanno finalmente le lime usando questi – dovrebbero provarli con h2testw.

Segnali dentro a sosfakeflash se le vostre esposizioni di prova voi hanno un dispositivo falso di capienza.

Written by fightflashfraud

May 30, 2009 at 6:35 PM

Suspected new fake flash seller in China.

leave a comment »

yiweng668668b

We strongly suspect that the new seller ID yiweng668668 has been created to replace that of one of our fraudster friends who have been obliged to quit ebay for the present. If you bought one of these you should test immediately with h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

May 30, 2009 at 2:54 PM

Is this 64GB Kingston flash drive on ebay Canada genuine or fake?

leave a comment »

mhaidar78

We suspect this is probably not a genuine 64GB Kingston. We think seller mhaidar78 (registered on ebay Canada) probably bought these from a fraudulent Chinese wholesaler. Why do we suspect this? We have four reasons for our suspicions:

First: the slightly low price on the buy it now listing.
Second: that the seller accepted a lower offer that would probably mean a financial loss if it is genuine.
Third: the low start price for the item above sold at auction.
Fourth: the fact that buyer IDs are hidden – usually a sign of fraud when selling flash memory.

If you bought a 64GB Kingston DataTraveller 150 from ANY seller on ebay you should test it on arrival with h2testw. So far it seems that most (if not all) are proving to be fakes from China. If you use a fake one you will end up losing files. There are posts on our blogs about the visual tell-tale signs that will help you identify counterfeit flash drives of this model. Your test with h2testw will confirm whether it is fake or genuine.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

May 29, 2009 at 3:20 PM

Yet another fraudulent ID in China selling fake flash on ebay?

zybkodim68568

Can we beleive that ebay seller zybkodim68568 (registered in China) is selling genuine 16GB flash drives?? We suspect not. The model shown below offered by this seller has a classic sign of fake flash – a little shiny sticker with the drive capacity. It seems likely that our suspicions will prove correct if the seller doesn’t cut and run from ebay before we get the evidence.

zybkodim68568

If you bought a flash drive from this seller we suggest you test it with h2testw to establish the true capacity of the drive.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

May 29, 2009 at 9:43 AM

An ebay member registered in Israel with stock in the USA?

leave a comment »

7116231

This seller’s flash drive listings look a bit suspect to us. The seller registered in Israel on April 13th 2009 but the location given for flash drives is Ramla, USA, though the seller’s handbags are listed as being in Ramla, Israel. We know there is a Ramla in Israel but it’s news to us if there is a Ramla in the USA. The seller is using private auctions – usually a surefire sign of fraud.

If you bought a flash drive from this seller we strongly advise you to test with h2testw – we suspect it could be fake capacity.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

May 29, 2009 at 1:16 AM

32GB sospetto Kingston DataTraveler 150 sull’Italia ebay

leave a comment »

guerino1946Pensiamo che gli azionamenti dell’istantaneo 32GB elencati sull’Italia ebay da guerino1946 siano capienza falsa. Il venditore non può conoscerlo probabilmente per essere una falsificazione – forse qualcuno dovrebbe avvertire il venditore e suggerire che guerino1946 li provi con il programma libero h2testw.

AGGIORNAMENTO 29/05/09
Sembra che qualcuno possa riuscire ad avvertire questo venditore che gli azionamenti erano falsi poichè nessun sono stati venduti ed il venditore più non sta elencandole. Sembra che questo venditore sia probabilmente una persona non colpevole che conned dai fornitori fraudolenti ed ha fatto la cosa onorata. Se i nostri risultati sono corretti lo salutiamo per fare la giusta cosa!

Written by fightflashfraud

May 28, 2009 at 9:35 PM