Fighting flash fraud on Ebay

The authors of this blog want to elimnate flash fraud on Ebay

Archive for June 6th, 2009

The FrankenFlash Project Found Another Hong Kong Counterfeit Ring – XU GANG

with 16 comments

The FrankenFlash Project’s SOSFakeFlash group has uncovered another counterfeit ring in Hong Kong and named it XU GANG. Currently the following eBay seller ids have been connected: ebestshop58r, lovehuangfeifei2008, jameshome621. Fake memory cards, mp players and usb flash drives have been sold, including branded Kingston DT150’s.

ebestshop58r

Tse Chit (Xu Gang)

G/F,Block 26,428 Yuen
Kong Tsuen, Yuen Long
Hong Kong

lovehuangfeifei2008

TSE CHIT

G/F,Block 26,428 Yuen
Kong Tsuen, Yuen Long
Hong Kong

jameshome621

XU GANG

G/F,Block 26,428 Yuen
Kong Tsuen, Yuen Long
Hong Kong

The location is at:

XU GANG Address

The FrankenFlash Project asks the Technology Crime Prevention Unit in Hong Kong to please send inspectors out to investigate. It is suspected that this is one of the major outlets for drop shipping overseas and for eBay seller ids. Sold are fake memory cards, MP Players and also now a very serious wave of fake Kingston DataTraveler 150 usb flash pen sticks in 32GB and 64GB false capacity. The fake DT150’s are causing serious harm to Kingston Technology’s reputation.

The estimated recent fake flash earning’s of XU GANG run is more than £40,000’s . If you wish to add this LEE Wai Bun’s recent Kingston DT150 32GB counterfeiting it is more than £80,000 for over £120,000 and how many victims?

This is only a small fraction of the counterfeit and fake flash nand based technology leaving Hong Kong to harm people around the world. Every day, data loss is pending in these little brown packages, spreading to over 63 different countries on file.

Very suspect listing on ebay for 64GB Kingston flash drive

leave a comment »

pinkauctioneers

UK ebay seller pinkauctioneers has a feedback score of minus 1 and has not bought or sold on ebay for the last year. Whilst we wonder what this ebayer did to end up with a negative score the thing that made us suspect this is a counterfeit is the low buy it now price. Nobody could possibly sell a genuine one at this price so we conclude that it is bound to be a fake. A test with the free program h2testw will no doubt show that we are correct in our thoughts about this item.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

June 6, 2009 at 7:48 PM

Impulsión falsificada del flash de 64GB Sony en España

leave a comment »

dancasman

Este listado en España ebay demuestra una impulsión de destello falsificada. Esto no fue hecha por Sony y no es 64GB. Cualquier persona usando uno de éstos encontrará que los archivos llegan a ser perdidos o corruptos un poco después. El vendedor dancasman puede no realizar que son falsificaciones. Fueron compradas probablemente de un comerciante fraudulento basado en China. Una prueba con h2testw revelaría la verdad sobre estas impulsiones que tienen probablemente una capacidad verdadera menos que 1GB.

Divulgue por favor adentro al sosfakeflash con sus resultados de la prueba y otros detalles de la transacción.

Written by fightflashfraud

June 6, 2009 at 5:23 PM

Are the 64GB DataTraveler drives sold by this US ebayer fake?

leave a comment »

US based seller lordofringloudnessassass has listed quite a few 64GB Kingston DataTraveler 150 flash drives at auction with a start price of $20. This is well below the wholesale cost of this drive so we suspect that they are probably counterfeit as no seller could afford to risk huge losses by finding that they sell at below cost. If you bought one of these test it immediately with h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

June 6, 2009 at 2:03 PM

Yet another devious fraudster from China by the look of things!

leave a comment »

zoe-shop521

What have we here? Another classic fake being sold in private auctions we think. If you bought flash memory from zoe-shop521 test it immediately with h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

June 6, 2009 at 6:57 AM