Fighting flash fraud on Ebay

The authors of this blog want to elimnate flash fraud on Ebay

Archive for July 12th, 2009

More familiar suspect drives from an ebay seller based in China

leave a comment »

dengzheng001
Here we go again – another member registered in China advertising the most popular model of flash drive among fraudsters. The love this one – it’s easy to take apart and re-programme to a fake capacity which is what we think is very likely to be the case here. We don’t think it is possible for anyone to offer a genuine 16GB flash drive for £9.50. We suspect this is yet another ID belonging to a familiar fraud gang. As always we strongly advise ebayers to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

July 12, 2009 at 11:46 PM

Another dodgy looking seller based in China

with 2 comments

excel88past88

We suspect that the ID excel88past88 used by this seller is yet another ID for an old familiar fraud gang. We think this flash drive will have nowhere near a 16GB capacity. As usual we strongly advise ebayers to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

July 12, 2009 at 10:33 PM

This 16GB flash drive from China seems too cheap to be genuine

leave a comment »

gaojizhang

We don’t think anyone could possibly sell a genuine 16GB flash drive for £10.58 with free P&P on ebay and break even. This leads us to conclude that gaojizhang is probably yet another fraud ID set up by one of the old familiar fraud gangs in China.

As usual we strongly advise ebayers to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

UPDATE 11 AUGUST
This seller has been suspended from ebay for selling these fakes – get your refund claims in quick!

Written by fightflashfraud

July 12, 2009 at 8:30 PM

Genuine 16GB USB flash drive for £9.65 on ebay? Don’t think so!

leave a comment »

hujintao00110

We think these flash drives listed by new ebay member hujintao00110 simply have to be fake capacity – you couldn’t break even selling genuine ones on ebay at this price. As always we strongly advise ebayers to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

July 12, 2009 at 6:11 PM

UK ebayer lists 64GB Kingston DT 150 far to cheaply to be real

with 2 comments

amit4529

This just has to be counterfeit – no one could sell a genuine flash drive of this type for this price. We think amit4529 has been shopping in fake flash land! Buyers – wake up to reality – you are only going to get fakes at this sort of price!!

If you bought one of these from any seller on ebay we strongly advise you to check with Kingston immediately. All genuine drives of this type have a unique serial number that can be verified with them.

If you find yourself with a counterfeit report in to sosfakeflash with details

Written by fightflashfraud

July 12, 2009 at 4:05 PM

Yet another ebay listing from China with the same familiar drive

chenfair61

As usual with sellers based in China we see a flash drive which is commonly reprogrammed to a fake capacity. It is listed at a price that convinces us that like every other one of these we have come across it will have a capacity much less than 16GB. We are almost certain that the flash drives sold by chenfair61 will not store anywhere near 16GB. Such drives cause files to be lost and corrupted once you reach the real storage limit.

As usual we strongly advise ebayers to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

July 12, 2009 at 3:53 PM

Are 16GB flash drives from this seller genuine capacity?

leave a comment »

powerlife2009

We suspect that the flash drives from seller powerlife2009 will prove to be fake capacity – we think this seller is offering them too cheaply to be anything but fake capacity. As usual we strongly advise ebayers to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

July 12, 2009 at 2:55 PM

Kingston model advertised as 16GB but not available in this size!

leave a comment »

premierdirectfurniuture2009

The model shown in this listing by premierdirectfurniuture2009 is not available in 16GB – either the seller is using a stock photo (and ebay says you shouldn’t do this but should take your own photo) of the wrong drive or his drives are not real 16GB ones. The three different colours shown are are available in 2GB, 4GB and 8GB. As usual we strongly advise ebayers to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Update

An ebay member has pointed out that the drives shown are actually available in 16GB. Maybe the seller did genuinely make a mistake when the item was first listed as 32GB after all. If flash drives listed by premierdirectfurniuture2009 turn out to be genuine 16GB we humbly appologise for our mistake.

Written by fightflashfraud

July 12, 2009 at 1:47 PM

Highly suspect 64GB USB flash drives listed on ebay Switzerland

leave a comment »

palmtree578We came across these very suspect, supposedly 64GB, flash drives listed on ebay Switzerland by palmtree578 – an ebay member registered there since June 2005. Perhaps someone would like to advise this member to test the drives with h2testw – we are fairly certain they will prove to be fake capacity. This member has also listed 32GB DataTraveler 150 drives – if these came from the same supplier they are likely to be fake too – these can be checked with a quick phone call to Kingston as every DataTraveler should have an individual serial number.

As always we strongly advise ebayers to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

July 12, 2009 at 11:30 AM