Fighting flash fraud on Ebay

The authors of this blog want to elimnate flash fraud on Ebay

Archive for July 24th, 2009

Very fake 64GB flash drive sold on ebay by new UK member

leave a comment »

koolbargin2009

This flash drive is fake fake fakity fake – it may look ok to koolbargin2009 when viewing it’s properties in Windows but proper testing would reveal that the real capacity is much less than 64GB. As usual we strongly advise ebayers to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Advertisements

Written by fightflashfraud

July 24, 2009 at 10:58 PM

Looks like yet another fake flash seller on ebay to us

leave a comment »

zhangshuijin142

Yawn! Here we go again, seems like yet another fraud ID in China selling familiar fakes. When is ebay going to get serious and clean up their site? Oh, I forgot – now that their fat profits are begining to fall as ebayers desert in droves due to fraud they’re planning to make all their money by trying to get the whole world to use paypal! See http://www.nytimes.com/2009/07/23/technology/companies/23ebay.html?ref=technology

At present zhangshuijin142 has no negs but a neutral feedback comment (GRR – please folks, leave negs for fakes) indicates that an 8GB flash drive turned out to have only 2GB capacity – what a surprise! As usual we strongly advise ebayers to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

July 24, 2009 at 9:00 PM

Looks like another UK member who shops in fake flash land

leave a comment »

gadgets*youThis is exacly the same model the author of this post bought last September – one of the fakes purchased on ebay from fraudsters in China that led to this blog being set up!

The team is sure this is just as fake as the ones our team bought from sellers in China, foolishly thinking we got them so cheap because the middle man had been cut out.

Silly us – they were all fake capacity drives programmed to false capacities.

We think gadgets*you went shopping in fake flash land.

It seems ebay removed items from this seller and suspended the account before – looks like gadgets*you may be heading for another suspension.

As usual we strongly advise ebayers to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

July 24, 2009 at 6:29 PM

Has this UK ebay seller been shopping in fake flash land?

leave a comment »

mario_stavrou112As the model on sale here is one of the most popular with fraudsters for re-programming to fake capacities we wonder if mario_stavrou112 has been shopping in fake flash land.

As usual we strongly advise ebayers to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

July 24, 2009 at 3:48 PM

Pen Drive Corsair sospechoso en eBay España

leave a comment »

marjovil

El inicio de este precio unidad flash parece notablemente bajo. Marjovil vendedor es un jugador – presumiblemente de forma (si las unidades son verdaderos) ya que existe un grave riesgo de que el vendedor la pérdida de una gran cantidad de dinero con tantos enumerados comenzar con esta baja de precios. Es altamente recomendable que los compradores de memoria todos los elementos de prueba con el programa gratuito h2testw.

Si encuentra usted compró una falsa capacidad de memoria flash de artículo en eBay, por favor informe a sosfakeflash

Written by fightflashfraud

July 24, 2009 at 2:42 PM

A suspect listing on ebay Australia for 20 x Datatraveler 150

leave a comment »

markb191073

We consider it highly unlikely that the flash drives listed by markb191073 are genuine. We think a quick check of the serial numbers with Kingston would reveal these are counterfeit.

Written by fightflashfraud

July 24, 2009 at 1:03 PM

This is not a genuine 128GB Kingston USB flash drive

leave a comment »

koopnhoop

The picture in this listing does not show genuine 128GB flash drives – there are only three models of 128GB flash drive made at present – and the one from Kingston looks nothing like this. The seller says in the listing:

I have various styles of Flash Drives and the one you receive may not look like the one in the picture. The ” flip type” seems to be vary popular ( probably because you can’t loose the cap ) and I do get more of them than any other style. I buy in bulk so the ones I have in stock are the ones I will be shipping.

There are no genuine “flip type” 128Gb flash drives from any manufacturer – so any of this type sent out by the seller will be fake capacity. We suspect that koopnhoop is buying in bulk from one of the many fraudulent wholesalers selling fake capacity memory. We are absolutely certain that testing with h2testw will reveal that the seller’s flash drives have a capacity considerably less than 128GB.

As usual we strongly advise ebayers to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

July 24, 2009 at 11:30 AM