Fighting flash fraud on Ebay

The authors of this blog want to elimnate flash fraud on Ebay

Archive for July 27th, 2009

Seems flash drives from this ebayer were probably counterfeit

with 3 comments

gtretail Seller gtretail sold a number of flash drives using the picture on the left. They were listed as 16GB, 32GB and 64GB. Genuine drives like this which are orange coloured come in only one capacity 32GB. The 64GB is red and there are no 16GB drives of this model. We think these came from a fraudulent supplier and are counterfeits. As the seller kept buyer IDs private we suspect that gtretail may be aware of this.

The true capacity can be discovered with the small free program h2testw

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Advertisements

Written by fightflashfraud

July 27, 2009 at 10:52 PM

A genuine DT150 sold at this price? We don’t think so!

with 3 comments

dan-softwareend

New ebay seller (feedback score 0) dan-software states in listings:

This is a genuine Kingston product so you are guaranteed to get your full 64GB’s worth!!

We suspect not – who would choose to end a listing early (as seen above) to sell something worth £100 for £50 to the current high bidder? Selling at this price would probably be at a loss if the item was genuine. Having sold one at a loss would you then list others at a lower start price (as below)? We certainly wouldn’t!

dan2

Buyers can check the serial numbers with Kingston – we think they will say the drives are suspect. The true capacity can be discovered with the small free program h2testw

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

July 27, 2009 at 9:22 PM

The Kingston model shown here is not made in 64GB capacity

with one comment

guriseller

The model shown in the listing on ebay India by new ebay member guriseller is not available in 64GB capacity. The flash drive being sold here must therefore be counterfeit or fraudulently reprogrammed. Either way it will cause data loss for anyone using it. This seller also sold the same model in the fantastical capicities of 250GB, 500GB and 750GB – there are no USB flash drives whatsoever in these capacities!! They are fake fake fakity fake!

Written by fightflashfraud

July 27, 2009 at 7:09 PM

Fantastic fake flash drives at fantastic prices dropshipped from HK

with 2 comments

gia_diamonds

UK registered ebay member gia_diamonds is offering fabulous fakes at fantastic prices. This seller has a choice of false capacities for you to select from – you can have the nonexistent size of 250GB (there are no USB pen drives whatsoever of this capacity) 128GB or 64GB. All are fake – we could tell this at a glance because they carry the name Vaio.

Vaio is a trademark of Sony and is never used for flash drives, only laptops. Sony have never made flash drives of these capacities. The flash drives offered by gia_diamonds will be drop-shipped from Hong Kong. This means the seller has probably never clapped eyes on one of these let alone tested it.

Anyone using these false capacity devices will inevitably suffer data loss. As usual we strongly advise ebayers to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

July 27, 2009 at 4:22 PM

This simply has to be a counterfeit Kingston DT 200

leave a comment »

techtreasure

We don’t think anyone could sell genuine 32GB Kingston DataTraveler 200 flash drives at this price without making a loss so we conclude that these must be counterfeits. A quick phone call to Kingston to check the serial numbers would reveal the truth. The fact that the blue and black DT 200 is only available in 32GB but techgeneration-eu is also offering this drive in 8GB and 16GB – capacities not offered by Kingston for this model – points to the fact that our conclusion must be correct.

Written by fightflashfraud

July 27, 2009 at 1:52 PM

This 32GB Sandisk seems too cheap to be genuine

leave a comment »

aitch1

We think that (as this model normally costs around £100) that the buy it now price in this listing by aitch1 is rather on the low side. We can’t see that aitch1 could sell at this price and make a profit if the drives are genuine. As usual we strongly advise ebayers to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

July 27, 2009 at 11:40 AM

Are these 64GB DataTraveler Drives genuine or counterfeit

with 2 comments

nallison1974

UK ebay seller states in this listing:

GENUINE NOT FROM CHINA LIKE ALOT OF THE OTHERS

We hope this is true. Buyers can check the serial numbers with Kingston to find out whether or not they are genuine. If they are counterfeit they will fail testing with h2testw. As usual we strongly advise ebayers to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

July 27, 2009 at 11:20 AM