Fighting flash fraud on Ebay

The authors of this blog want to elimnate flash fraud on Ebay

Archive for July 28th, 2009

The picture in this listing is the wrong model for a 128GB Kingston

leave a comment »

fardyla8478

Seller fardyla8478 is advertising this as a 128GB flash drive but Kingston do not make the model pictured here in this capacity. We can only assume that what is being sold here is counterfeit and fake capacity. A quick check with Kingston will confirm what we are saying.

Advertisements

Written by fightflashfraud

July 28, 2009 at 10:30 PM

dropshipping and flash memory items – beware of fraud

leave a comment »

We notice that some people arrived at this blog using the search term

dropship genuine kingston 64gb flashdrive

We hate to disappoint people but it is highly unlikely that any flash memory items that are provided by suppliers who dropship will be genuine – let alone a 64GB Kingston flash drive! Beware of any supplier of flash memory items who offers this service – especially if they are being shipped from Hong Kong – the centre of flash memory fraud.

When dropshipping is involved the seller never claps eyes on the item – no chance to check that what you are selling is genuine. A lot of sellers in the western world have found themselves with negative feedback and ebay suspensions as a result of using dropshipping. We have these words of advice for ebay sellers about dropshipping:

DON’T DO IT!!

Dropshipping is an invitation to get yourself in trouble!!!

Written by fightflashfraud

July 28, 2009 at 7:14 PM

Posted in education

There are no 32GB Kingston flash drives in this model

leave a comment »

lespecialiste34The model shown in the picture on the the left is only made in capacities up to 16GB. It would appear that seller lespecialiste34 has been shopping in fake flash land.

We think a quick phone call to Kingston would reveal that these flash drives are counterfeits or lower capacity Kingston drives re-programmed to display a false capacity to the operating system. Either way they certainly are not 32GB drives – testing with h2testw would reveal the true capacity.

As usual we strongly advise ebayers to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

July 28, 2009 at 5:28 PM

We think this seller is kidding himself about this flash drive

with 4 comments

aam2003spd09

We don’t think this can possibly be a real 128GB flash drive – only four drives of this capacity have been announced by manufacturers and this is not one of them. We think seller aam2003spd09 is kidding himself (or herself) in beleiving what the supplier advertised. As usual we strongly advise ebayers to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

July 28, 2009 at 3:00 PM

Seller ionedream appears to be selling fake capacity flash

leave a comment »

ionedream

Information received by the frankenflash project suggests that this 8GB flash drive from seller ionedream is fake capacity – only 2GB. As usual we strongly advise ebayers to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

This seller has now changed ID and is continuing with sales as i_1st_store

Written by fightflashfraud

July 28, 2009 at 12:54 PM

Job lots of 10 Kingston DT150 drop-shipped from China

leave a comment »

ovedas09 The price at which these are offered by ovedas09 (an ebay seller registered in Israel) seems too cheap for them to be genuine.

The fact that they are drop-shipped from China (so the seller will never clap eyes on them) is also highly suspect.

We think that if buyers check the serial numbers with Kingston they will find that these are counterfeit.

The true capacity of any flash memory item can be ascertained with the free program h2testw – we strongly advise ebayers to test all flash memory with this program.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

July 28, 2009 at 11:02 AM

Sandisk Cruzer 4GB fleur model targeted by counterfeiters?

leave a comment »

fleur price
As you can see from this screenshot from the Sandisk site the price for this drive direct from the manufacturer is £17.99. An ebay member drew our attention to the fact that these are being sold on ebay for around £7.00. The profit margins on flash memory are not generally large enough to allow a reseller to make a profit selling flash drives for this much less than the manufacturer so we find these listings suspect.

We call on all sellers to check with Sandisk whether their supplier is authorised – we suspect that these were supplied by fraudulent wholesalers in China. The other thing both sellers and buyers should do is to test all flash memory items wth h2testw

Written by fightflashfraud

July 28, 2009 at 10:13 AM