Fighting flash fraud on Ebay

The authors of this blog want to elimnate flash fraud on Ebay

Archive for August 10th, 2009

This 16GB Kingston flash drive sold on ebay seems too cheap

leave a comment »

sylapablo

The 16GB Kingston flash drives sold by sylapablo seem a bit too cheap to be genuine. We think it likely that the seller bought these from a fraudulent wholesaler and that they are counterfeit. Counterfeit drives are never the capacity they appear to be. This leads to data corruption and lost files.

As usual we strongly advise ebayers to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Advertisements

Written by fightflashfraud

August 10, 2009 at 9:20 PM

Seems this UK ebayer has been shopping in fake flash land!

with one comment

griffontechnologyukbenWe can see no trace of this flash drive on the Kingston website so we are fairly certain that ebay member griffontechnologyukben has been on a shopping trip to fakeflashland. The seller may not be aware that these flash drives are probably counterfeit and fake capacity.

Sadly a lot of ebay sellers think they can buy flash drives cheap from China. They assume that when they buy from suppliers in China they are buying directly from the factory and get them at bargain prices because they cut out the middle man.

This is not the case!!!

Many suppliers in China are fraudulent.

Any seller who does not want to be suspended by ebay and face possible prosecution needs to research things properly before buying flash memory to sell on ebay. Some founder members of the frankenflash project learned this lesson to their cost – one of the reasons the blogs about fake flash items were founded!

As usual we strongly advise ebayers to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

UPDATE 12 Aug 2009
It appears from information now received that we were mistaken in giving seller griffontechnologyukben the benefit of the doubt. Apparently this seller seems to be a determined fraudster with no care for the damage inflicted on others by the sale of dangerous fakes.

Having apparently already defrauded 7 buyers with fake USB drives this seller seems determined to defraud another three with this item:
griffonprom
Very interesting! Picture only shows in list view not in the actual item listing. We can say without a shadow of a doubt that no one can sell genuine new 16GB flash drives for under £10.

This seller is also offering (carefully invisible) memory cards:
griffonblock

DO NOT BUY ANY MEMORY ITEM FROM griffontechnologyukben!
IF YOU DO YOU ARE AT HIGH RISK OF DATA LOSS / CORRUPTION!!

We now wonder whether the car this seller has listed is safe to drive – or is that dodgy as well?

Written by fightflashfraud

August 10, 2009 at 7:12 PM

ebayer with 64GB Kinston DT150 too cheap to be genuine

with 7 comments

isoft-2009

If the Kingston DataTraveler 150 flash drives listed by isoft-2009 are genuine as claimed then we think the the seller will be making a loss. We strongly advise the seller to check the serial numbers with Kingston. We think they are very likely to be counterfeit. Counterfeits are dangerous as they will cause data loss and corruption when the true capacity of the drive (usually very small) is exceeded.

Written by fightflashfraud

August 10, 2009 at 4:30 PM

Looks like a known ebay fraudster with a new ID to us

leave a comment »

zengwumin1982

We think zengwumin1982 is a new ID for suspended fraudster aaaiphone. We think this flash drive is bound to be fake capacity despite it being priced at what you would expect to pay for a genuine one. As usual we strongly advise ebayers to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

August 10, 2009 at 1:51 PM

This listing by a UK ebayer for Kingston DT150 looks dodgy

leave a comment »

aceelectricalwholesalerltd

This listing by aceelectricalwholesalerltd looks rather dodgy – the seller shows pictures of both the 32GB and 64GB models in the listing and says this:

Model: DataTraveller 150
  • Store huge amounts of data in an extremely portable flash drive
  • 32GB version has orange casing, 64GB version is red
  • Cap stores on the end of the device while in use
  • Hi-speed USB 2.0
  • 5 year manufacturers warranty
  • Supports Win 2000/XP/Vista and Mac 10.3.x and above
  • Dimensions (HxWxD): 78x22x12mm
  • COLOURS MAY VARY

DCS1719241

The only way colours would vary is if this was a lottery in which you either got the red 64GB or the orange 32GB for your money! We find this very fishy indeed!

Written by fightflashfraud

August 10, 2009 at 10:40 AM

Plenty of fake capacity drives to choose from here by the look of it

leave a comment »

chongmaomaoabcPictured here is the fraudsters’ favourite flash drive, but seller chongmaomaoabc seems to have plenty of others for you to choose from. We think all this seller’s drives will prove to be fake capacity.

As usual we strongly advise ebayers to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

August 10, 2009 at 9:05 AM