Fighting flash fraud on Ebay

The authors of this blog want to elimnate flash fraud on Ebay

Archive for August 27th, 2009

Seller in China lists fraudsters’ favourite in private ebay auction

leave a comment »

tjffkuu

We are certain that this supposedly 32GB flash drive is no such thing for three reasons:

    No flash drive of this type has ever proved to have a capacity over 4GB
    The seller is using private listings – usually a sure-fire sign of fraud when it comes to flash memory
    Nobody could risk selling a genuine 32GB flash drive with a 99p start price and free p&P

As usual we strongly advise ebayers to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Advertisements

Written by fightflashfraud

August 27, 2009 at 9:22 PM

There is something very odd about this seller’s ebay listings

with one comment

n_kashafi There is something very odd about the ebay listings by USA registered seller n_kashafi!!

If you look at the seller’s profile and click on items for sale then it seems that n_kashafi is selling nothing.

However, we found both the supposedly 64GB Kingston on the left (it isn’t a genuine 64GB flash drive as this model is only made in capacities up to 32GB) and a 32GB model being sold by this ebayer.

As the 64GB is fake the 32GB probably is too!

As usual we strongly advise ebayers to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

August 27, 2009 at 7:00 PM

Looks like jolo002009 is another hit and run fraud ID on ebay

with one comment

jolo002009

We think that the ID jolo002009 is one of a number set up in August 2009 by fraud gangs in China. These ID’s are listing only one buy it now item. The idea seems to be to use these IDs to sell as many of the same item as possible before being caught and having the ID suspended by ebay.

As usual we strongly advise ebayers to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

August 27, 2009 at 5:26 PM

yajo200902 looks like another “hit and run” ebay fraudster

leave a comment »

yajo200902

We think that yajo200902 is another disposable ID belonging to one of the fraud gangs in China. They seem to be setting these up to sell as many of a single item with one ebay listing as possible before being caught and suspended for selling fake capacity flash memory.

As usual we strongly advise ebayers to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

August 27, 2009 at 3:27 PM

We suspect this DT150 from a UK ebay member is counterfeit

with one comment

machen2310

We think this 64GB DataTraveler 150 sold by machen2310 will prove to be counterfeit. Buyers are advised to check serial numbers with Kingston. We think Kingston will say they cannot verify them as genuine.

As usual we strongly advise ebayers to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

August 27, 2009 at 2:00 PM

August 13th was a busy day for Chinese ebay fraudsters!

leave a comment »

18tiantian

gremlinsMy oh my! Thursday August 13th was a busy day for the fraud gangs in China! Busy little bees that they are, they seem to have spent the day sprouting new id’s like gremlins in a bath!

The flash drives sold by 18tiantian will be fake capacity as sure as eggs is eggs. The leather model offered by this seller is the fraudsters’ favourite fake flash flavour.

If you see any more baby gremlins (ebay IDs in China/Hong Kong with 0 feedback) listing this drive do report in with the buyer’s ID by leaving a comment on the report suspect sellers page.

As usual we strongly advise ebayers to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

August 27, 2009 at 12:40 PM

We think this Transcend flash drive may be counterfeit

leave a comment »

citycomputersystemsltd

Jetflash V30 flash drives are colour coded according to capacity and do not seem to be made in capacities higher than 16GB. The colour shown in the picture is for a 2GB drive not 32GB. These seem to be either 2GB transcend that have been programmed to display a false capacity or altogether counterfeit. We suspect that citycomputersystemsltd bought these from a fraudulent wholesaler.

We strongly advise the seller to test the flash drives and (assuming we are correct) contact buyers to warn them they are fakes and give a refund. If citycomputersystemsltd bought other flash memory items from the same supplier we suggest they check these items too.

As usual we strongly advise ebayers to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

August 27, 2009 at 11:23 AM