Fighting flash fraud on Ebay

The authors of this blog want to elimnate flash fraud on Ebay

Archive for August 28th, 2009

This ebayer obviously didn’t fully apreciate the danger of these!

leave a comment »

smartiloh

Ebay member smartiloh sold 3 of these fake flash drives. The seller stated in the listing:

This is upgrade version from 2gb. plug the pen stick into the computer ,it shows on 16gb and can storage 16gb files but only can open 2gb files

It seems that this ebayer did not fully appreciate the problem with fake capacity flash drives. Eventually (unless you only load these with about 1.5GB of data and never add or delete any other files) anyone using these will eventually end up corrupting all data they try to save.

Written by fightflashfraud

August 28, 2009 at 11:40 PM

Is this Hello Kitty flash drive on ebay really 32GB? Don’t think so!

with 5 comments

toomanyles572

We don’t think either model of  Hello Kitty flash drives sold on ebay by toomanyles572 really has a capacity of 32GB. We suspect they are fake capacity and will cause data loss and corruption for users.

As usual we strongly advise ebayers to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

August 28, 2009 at 9:45 PM

Hong Kong seller lists apparently fake 64GB Kingston flash drive

with 2 comments

In May we published this about Hong Kong seller mr.sixty7_onlineshop:

mr67

Hong Kong based ebay seller mr.sixty7_onlineshop (an ebay member for the past month) is selling a 64GB Kingston flash drive that we think is fake capacity and counterfeit – the picture used by the seller has two tell-tale signs. One of them is that there is no engraving on the metal part in the seller’s picture, while the real ones do have engraving. Can you spot the other difference between the two drives pictured?

If you bought a 64GB Kingston on ebay check that the metal part is engraved. If not, then it isn’t the real deal.

mr.sixty7_onlineshopHaving got away with fake flash sales before the seller is now back after a three month absence with the the same counterfeit 64GB DataTraveler 150 (but a new picture).

There is also a listing for counterfeit 32GB Kingston DataTraveler 150 drives and for the 8GB flash drive shown on the left. All of these will be fake capacity causing file corruption and data loss for users.

The Kingston drives should have individual serial numbers that can be used to verify genuine drives with Kingston. If there are serial numbers on these Kingston will be unable to verify the drives (fraudsters often get hold of one genuine drive and use the same serial number on all their counterfeits).

The 8GB one can be tested with h2testw reasonably quickly – it is likely to have a true capacity of less than 2GB.

As usual we strongly advise ebayers to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report your fake if testing confirms you have purchased fake capacity flash memory on ebay.

Written by fightflashfraud

August 28, 2009 at 7:52 PM

Roll up! Roll up! Get yer fake 16GB USB flash from an ebay gremlin!

leave a comment »

ggddhhh88

gremlinIf you are new to this blog you may wonder why we have christened seller ggddhhh88 a gremlin.

It is because this is one of the many new IDs we beleive have been registered for “hit and run” fake flash sales by fraud gangs in the far east.

These IDs are popping up as fast as gremlins in a swimming pool. People who buy from them will find that their flash drives suddenly stop working for no apparent reason.

What’s wrong with the flash drive?? – Why, it’s gremlins of course!!

The new “gremlin” IDs are part of a new tactic by the fraud gangs – these new IDs are (we think) being treated as disposable. They list only one item with the aim of selling as many fake capacity flash drives with a single buy it now listing as possible before their fraud is discovered and the ID is suspended by ebay.

As usual we strongly advise ebayers to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

August 28, 2009 at 6:40 PM

Another USA ebayer with a too cheap to be genuine DT150

with one comment

flashmaster38

We think the 64GB Kingston DataTraveler 150 flash drives from flashmaster38 are likely to be counterfeit and fake capacity. Buyers should check the serial number with Kingston. As usual we strongly advise ebayers to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

August 28, 2009 at 4:30 PM

This 64GB DataTraveler flash drive is bound to be a fake

with 3 comments

happy_wedding_dress_on_my_store2008

We are sure this DataTraveler listed on ebay will prove to be fake – for one thing it’s far too cheap to be genuine. Secondly, seller happy_wedding_dress_on_my_store2008 also offers the fraudsters’ favourite fake flash drive. Finally the seller is using private auctions – a sure fire sign that this is another fraudster in China.

As usual we strongly advise ebayers to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

August 28, 2009 at 2:03 PM

This 4GB flash drive from Hong Kong is sure to be fake

leave a comment »

actionace007

The 4GB flash drive advertised by actionace is sure to turn out to be fake capacity. Every flash drive we have come across in this packaging has been a fake. Powerseller costcocity002 has a remarkably similar listing for the same item. We don’t think this is a co-incidence!

costcocity002

As usual we strongly advise ebayers to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

August 28, 2009 at 12:27 PM