Fighting flash fraud on Ebay

The authors of this blog want to elimnate flash fraud on Ebay

Archive for November 1st, 2009

Seems this ebay seller went shopping in fake flash land

with 2 comments

jean6kids

We are fairly certain that this 32GB Hello Kitty USB flash drives listed by a UK seller will prove to be fakes that trash user’s files. Every flash drive tested by the fightflashfraud team that had a little shiny sticker (like the one in the picture showing the drive’s supposed capacity) turned out to be fake. Read the rest of this entry »

Advertisements

Suspect 128GB Kingston DT 200 listed by UK ebay seller

leave a comment »

vinylswitch

An ebay member contacted seller vinylswitch and warned that this flash drive is likely to be fake. The seller replied that it might be best to end the listing rather than risk selling a fake. Let’s hope vinylswitch will be as good as his word.

UPDATE 01/11/09  10.25pm
Seller vinylswitch was apparently true to his word and removed the listing  – it seems this is an honest seller.

Written by fightflashfraud

November 1, 2009 at 9:15 PM

UK ebay seller with suspect 128GB Kingston DT200

leave a comment »

rightprice2009091

At £60 these 128GB Kingston DataTraveler 200 USB flash drives simply have to be counterfeit. Seller rightprice2009091 was questioned by an ebay member about these and insists they are genuine. We are disinclined to beleive this seller.

If (as the team suspects) this is an alternate ID for guidepost_2008 then the seller knows they are not genuine but fake because Kingston made ebay remove listings under that ID. There may be a third ID belonging to the same seller – 19902009098 – we suggest you avoid flash memory listed by any of these IDs.

Counterfeits are also fake capacity and will trash users’ files when the true capacity is exceeded. You cannot tell if a flash drive is fake by looking at the properties as they fool the operating system.

We advise everyone to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Counterfeit 64GB Kingston DT200 sold by Hong Kong ebayer

leave a comment »

isuper_salesA feedback comment from a buyer indicates that the real capacity of this counterfeit 64GB Kingston DataTraveler USB flash drive sold by isuper_sales is 8GB.

Counterfeit, fake capacity flash drives corrupt users’ files once the true capacity is reached. You cannot tell the true capacity of a flash drive by looking at the drive properties.

Fakes are programmed to provide false information about the capacity to the operating system.

We advise everyone to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

November 1, 2009 at 5:20 PM

Fakeflash Gremlin on ebay with minute 16GB flash drive

leave a comment »

ygy0403

gremlin2sSeller ygy0403 is yet another gremlin from China selling fake capacity flash drives. It will have a capacity much smaller than the advertised 16GB.

No one could sell a genuine 16GB USB flash drive for this price with free P&P. Fake flash drives eventually corrupt users’ data when the true capacity is exceeded as there is nowhere for them to go.

We advise everyone who buys flash memory items to test them with the free program h2testw irrespective of where they were purchased – otherwise you run the risk of data loss and corruption.

Report your fake if testing confirms you have purchased fake capacity flash memory on ebay.

UPDATE 27/01/10
Feedback from buyers indicates that many buyers never received their items and a number of those who did left negative comments indicating the items shown below turned out to be fakes:

Written by fightflashfraud

November 1, 2009 at 3:30 PM

Seller in Ireland lists counterfeit fake capacity Kingston on ebay

leave a comment »

erniuxosba

Seller erniuxosba has listed 256GB Kingston DT 400 flash drives for sale on ebay. This drive does not come in this capacity. Kingston make only one 256GB flash drive and it’s not the DT400, therefore these must be counterfeit and fake capacity drives purchased from one of the many fraudulent wholesalers. The seller may be unaware these are fakes.

Counterfeit, fake capacity drives trash users files after a while because there is nowhere for the data to go. You cannot tell a fake drive’s true capacity by looking at the properties as they fool the operating system.

We advise everyone to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

November 1, 2009 at 1:14 PM

Fake 64GB DT150 USB flash drives on ebay Australia

leave a comment »

myland79

These 64GB flash drives listed by myland79 are fakes that will corrupt users’ files – it would cost more than the buy it now price to make a real one. We advise testing all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.