Fighting flash fraud on Ebay

The authors of this blog want to elimnate flash fraud on Ebay

Archive for November 23rd, 2009

128GB Kingston DT200 on ebay Australia with low start price

leave a comment »

The low start price (below manufacturing cost) of the 128GB Kingston DataTraveler USB flash drives listed by im_your_dad lead us to think that this seller bought from one of the many wholesale outlets selling counterfeit and fake capacity flash memory that corrupts files. Seller im_your_dad should check serial numbers with Kingston – if we are wrong they will be able to verify the drives.

We advise everyone who buys flash memory items to test them with the free program h2testw irrespective of where they were purchased – otherwise you run the risk of data loss and corruption.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if testing confirms you have purchased fake capacity flash memory on ebay.

Advertisements

Patently counterfeit Kingston DT200 drives on ebay Canada

leave a comment »

This listing on ebay Canada is for patently counterfeit Kingston DataTraveler 200 flash drives. This drive is not made in 16GB so must have come from one of the many fraudulent wholesalers. The use of a private auction makes us think that perhaps seller sinacoltd is aware these are fakes that will corrupt users’ data.

If This seller is not aware of the fact that they are fake we suggest that sinacoltd checks the Kingston website then it will be clear that they must be counterfeit. Any other flash drives from the same supplier will be equally fake.

We advise everyone who buys flash memory items to test them with the free program h2testw irrespective of where they were purchased – otherwise you run the risk of data loss and corruption.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if testing confirms you have purchased fake capacity flash memory on ebay.

Written by fightflashfraud

November 23, 2009 at 8:08 PM

Looks like another fraudster in China listing flash drives on ebay

leave a comment »

The 16GB USB flash drives auctioned on ebay by power-item are highly unlikely to be genuine. They will probably have a real capacity of less than 2GB – once the true capacity is reached such drives corrupt users’ files.

We advise everyone who buys flash memory items to test them with the free program h2testw irrespective of where they were purchased – otherwise you run the risk of data loss and corruption.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if testing confirms you have purchased fake capacity flash memory on ebay.

Written by fightflashfraud

November 23, 2009 at 5:40 PM

We think these 8GB USB flash drives on ebay UK may be fake

leave a comment »

Two pictures on a listing by seller ktwtradingltd lead us to suspect that this seller purchased the 8GB USB flash drives listed on ebay UK from a fraudulent supplier.

The one on the left shows a little sticker with the drive capacity – we have only ever seen such stickers on fake capacity drives, never on genuine flash drives. Another picture shows packaging that we have seen on quite a few fakes during the last year.

Seller ktwtradingltd may have no idea there is likely to be a problem with these. Few sellers test their drives properly – at most they look at the drive properties and assume that what they see there is the truth. Far from it – fakes are programmed to fool the operating system. When the real capacity (usually 2GB at most) is exceeded users’ files begin to be lost and corrupted.

We advise everyone to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

November 23, 2009 at 11:09 AM

Fake leather and steel type USB flash drive on ebay Poland

leave a comment »

This 32GB flash drive listed by seller volvik-960 is a well known fake, sold by almost every fraudulent wholesaler, which we assume is where they came from. Seller volvik-960 may well be unaware of this but any flash drive that comes in the packaging shown is certain to be fake.

As usual we strongly advise ebayers to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

November 23, 2009 at 8:37 AM