Fighting flash fraud on Ebay

The authors of this blog want to elimnate flash fraud on Ebay

Posts Tagged ‘64GB Sony flash drive

64GB Sony USB flash drive listed on ebay by dalian0233 is fake

leave a comment »

This 64GB flash drive listed on ebay by dalian0233 (registered in Korea) is not made by Sony and will not have a real capacity of 64GB. This USB flash drive is fake capacity and corrupts files.

We advise everyone who buys flash memory items to test them with the free program h2testw irrespective of where they were purchased – otherwise you run the risk of data loss and corruption.

Report your fake if testing confirms you have purchased fake capacity flash memory on ebay.

64GB Sony Vaio flash drive sold on ebay will corrupt buyer’s files

leave a comment »

This USB flash drive sold by aamazwan2009 (registered in Sri Lanka) on ebay is fake capacity and corrupts files. There is no such thing as a genuine Sony Vaio flash drive – they were invented by fraudsters in China.

We advise everyone who buys flash memory items to test them with the free program h2testw irrespective of where they were purchased – otherwise you run the risk of data loss and corruption.

Report your fake if testing confirms you have purchased fake capacity flash memory on ebay.

spuerwlz1972 an ebay seller in China with fake USB flash drives

leave a comment »

This 64GB USB flash drive pictured in this listing on ebay from spuerwlz1972 was not made by Sony and is a fake capacity flash drive that corrupts files. Seller spuerwlz1972 is no doubt a member of one of the familiar fake flash fraud rings operating out of China.

We advise everyone who buys flash memory items to test them with the free program h2testw irrespective of where they were purchased – otherwise you run the risk of data loss and corruption.

Report your fake if testing confirms you have purchased fake capacity flash memory on ebay.

Counterfeit 64GB Kingston DataTraveler flash drives on ebay Spain

leave a comment »

We are certain the 64GB Kingston DataTraveler 200 and DataTraveler 150 flash drives listed by ecosetserveis on ebay Spain are counterfeits. The 64GB Sony certainly is! We think this seller shopped with a fraudulent supplier and that all flash drives will be fake capacity. A fake capacity flash drive corrupts files.

We advise everyone who buys flash memory items to test them with the free program h2testw irrespective of where they were purchased – otherwise you run the risk of data loss and corruption.

Report your fake if testing confirms you have purchased fake capacity flash memory on ebay.

Fraudster in China sells fake 64GB Sony Vaio flash drives on ebay

leave a comment »

There is no such thing as a Sony Vaio flash drive and Sony do not sell any flash drives of capacities over 32GB – this flash drive from taiyang182 is a fake. Fake USB flash drives corrupt files.

We advise everyone who buys flash memory items to test them with the free program h2testw irrespective of where they were purchased – otherwise you run the risk of data loss and corruption.

Report your fake if testing confirms you have purchased fake capacity flash memory on ebay.

This 64GB USB flash drive on ebay USA is a fake

leave a comment »

aodfcon

This flash drive listed by aodfcon (a seller in China) was not made by Sony and is not 64GB. It will corrupt users’ files once the real capacity is exceeded. You cannot distinguish between a fake and a genuine flash drive by looking at the properties as fakes are programmed to lie to the operating system.

We advise everyone who buys flash memory items to test them with the free program h2testw irrespective of where they were purchased – otherwise you run the risk of data loss and corruption.

Report your fake if testing confirms you have purchased fake capacity flash memory on ebay.

Written by fightflashfraud

November 16, 2009 at 1:21 PM

There is no such thing as a Sony Vaio flash drive!!

leave a comment »

firestarter001

This 64GB Sony Vaio memory stick / USB flash drive listed for sale on ebay by firestarter001 (a seller registered in Austria) is fake fake fakity fake. The trademark Sony Vaio is used only for laptops, not flash drives and Sony do not sell flash drives of this capacity. The unlucky winner of this auction will end up with corrupted files.

We advise everyone who buys flash memory items to test them with the free program h2testw irrespective of where they were purchased – otherwise you run the risk of data loss and corruption.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if testing confirms you have purchased fake capacity flash memory on ebay.

This flash drive on ebay Italy is not made by Sony and not 64GB

leave a comment »

magicomarket

This flash drive listed on ebay Italy by seller magicomarket is counterfeit and fake capacity. The seller may not be aware of this but it is not made by Sony and will not have a capacity of 64GB. It seems that magicomarket has purchased these from one of the many wholesalers supplying counterfeit and fake capacity flash memory.

As usual we strongly advise ebayers to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

This flash drive on ebay is not 64GB and not made by Sony!

leave a comment »

gdlowe1

UK seller gdlowe1 apparently chose to ignore the ebay member who kindly informed the seller that this flash drive is fake. Instead gdlowe1 seems to have blithely continued with the listings. The fact that sales of these are private makes us suspect that the seller was already aware they were fake.

If you find you bought a counterfeit (brand name fake) like this one it will have a true capaity much smaller than advertised. Such drives are both counterfeit and fake capacity. Most generic (unbranded) flash drives on ebay are also fake capacity. Generic flash drives with fake capacities are not counterfeit (as the term counterfeit applies to brand name items) but if the capacity is fake then they are fraudulent items.

Both counterfeiting (a very specific type of fraud involving use of brand names) and general fraud (such as selling fake capacity generic flash memory) are criminal activities – and ebay seems to take little action about the criminal activity on their site. The frankenflash project are collecting evidence about both types of fraud on ebay.

As usual we strongly advise ebayers to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device. This way we have your evidence on record! Sellers and ebay cannot wiggle away from the hard evidence we gather. Be sure to leave a negative comment for the seller and claim a FULL (not partial) refund through the ebay/paypal dispute centre if you find yourself with fake capacity memory items.

This flash drive on ebay is fake – there is no such Sony flash drive!

leave a comment »

kevinmicroi

This flash drive is not 64GB and not made by Sony. It is counterfeit and fake capacity. Seller kevinmicroi has obviously been on a shopping trip to fake flash land. As usual we strongly advise ebayers to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

UPDATE 09 September:
The seller has now lowered the price to 40 euros. Let’s hope he doesn’t have any more success selling his fakes at the lower price.

Counterfeit Kingston and Sony flash drives from UK ebayer

with 2 comments

j_aslam

Ebay member j_aslam has been shopping in fake flash land and has already sold some of these counterfeit and fake capacity flash drives. We do not know whether the seller is aware that his supplier has sold him or her counterfeit items or not. Sellers please research what brand name flash drives are really available by looking at the brand’s own website before buying them to sell on ebay.

As usual we strongly advise ebayers to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

August 7, 2009 at 4:12 PM

Counterfeit 64GB Sony flash drive on ebay Austria

with one comment

peter_pula

This is a counterfeit flash drive – Sony has never made a flash drive with the name vaio (used for laptops!) and has never made a 64GB model! As usual we strongly advise ebayers to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

July 9, 2009 at 10:37 AM

Obvious fake 64GB Sony flash drive on ebay Spain

leave a comment »

tomsom123This flash drive listed by tomsom123 is a glaringly obvious counterfeit – Sony has never made a 64GB flash drive!

As always we strongly advise ebayers to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

July 5, 2009 at 9:16 PM

Fake 64GB Sony flash drive on ebay France

leave a comment »

jeandecham

This flash drive listed by jeandecham was not made by Sony and does not have a capacity of 64GB.

As ever, we strongly advise ebayers to test all flash memory (whether USB flash drive, memory card or MP player) with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

July 1, 2009 at 12:52 PM

Impulsión falsificada del flash de 64GB Sony en España ebay

with one comment

josepop

Esta impulsión de destello es vendida por un número de comerciantes fraudulelent en China. Esperamos que aquí fuera donde el josepop compró éstos falsificados e impulsiones falsas del flash de Sony de la capacidad. El vendedor bien puede ser inconsciente que las impulsiones son falsificación. Sony no vende impulsiones del flash 64GB en absoluto y nunca no hizo esta impulsión de destello. Cualquier persona usando él terminará para arriba con los archivos perdidos y corrompidos. Si usted le compró una prueba inmediatamente con h2testw.

Divulgue por favor adentro al sosfakeflash con sus resultados de la prueba y otros detalles de la transacción.

Written by fightflashfraud

June 7, 2009 at 9:03 AM

Impulsión falsificada del flash de 64GB Sony en España

leave a comment »

dancasman

Este listado en España ebay demuestra una impulsión de destello falsificada. Esto no fue hecha por Sony y no es 64GB. Cualquier persona usando uno de éstos encontrará que los archivos llegan a ser perdidos o corruptos un poco después. El vendedor dancasman puede no realizar que son falsificaciones. Fueron compradas probablemente de un comerciante fraudulento basado en China. Una prueba con h2testw revelaría la verdad sobre estas impulsiones que tienen probablemente una capacidad verdadera menos que 1GB.

Divulgue por favor adentro al sosfakeflash con sus resultados de la prueba y otros detalles de la transacción.

Written by fightflashfraud

June 6, 2009 at 5:23 PM

La impulsión falsa del flash de 64GB Sony enumeró en España ebay

leave a comment »

sakroot79

Parece que el miembro ebay sakroot79 (registrado en España) ha comprado un manojo de falsificación y de falsificación que flash de la capacidad conduce de un comerciante fraudulento. El vendedor puede no saber que éstos son falsos – quizás alguien pudo tener gusto de pedir sakroot79 para probar las impulsiones con h2testw.

Divulgue por favor adentro al sosfakeflash con sus resultados de la prueba y otros detalles de la transacción.

Written by fightflashfraud

June 4, 2009 at 12:35 PM

Fake 64GB Sony flash drive listed by ebayer registered in Italy

leave a comment »

fabspre
This flash drive listed by fabspre is a counterfeit and fake capacity Sony drive. Users of these will lose their files. The seller may not know they are fake, perhaps someone could let fabspre know. The seller can learn the truth by testing the drive with h2testw.

Written by fightflashfraud

June 2, 2009 at 1:28 PM

L’azionamento falso dell’istantaneo di 64GB Sony ha venduto nelle aste riservate sull’Italia ebay

leave a comment »

Gli azionamenti di questo istantaneo di 64GB Sony hanno elencato dal membro che ebay acciaio2009 (registrato in Italia) è falsificazione. Sony non fa gli azionamenti dell’istantaneo 64GB. Gli utenti concluderanno le lime in su di perdita. Se compraste uno di questi provilo con h2testw. Se compraste un azionamento istantaneo su ebay che viene a mancare prego questa prova segnali dentro a sosfakeflash.

acciaio2009

 Il venditore acciaio2009 ha fornito uno screenshot delle proprietà dell’azionamento a ” prove” it’ capienza di s. Ciò non dimostra niente salvo che l’azionamento istantaneo è stato programmato per visualizzarsi come 64GB al sistema operativo. Questi informazioni sono false – la verità può essere scoperta con h2testw.

Segnali dentro a SOSFakeFlash se la vostra prova lo conferma ha un dispositivo falso di capienza.

Written by fightflashfraud

May 27, 2009 at 5:16 PM

Fake 64GB Sony listed by ebay member in Italy

leave a comment »

acciaio2009

This 64GB Sony flash drives listed by ebay member acciaio2009 (registered in Italy) is fake. Sony do not make 64GB flash drives. Users will end up losing files. Perhaps someone could ask the seller to test it with h2testw. If you bought a flash drive on ebay that fails this test please report in to sosfakeflash.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

May 21, 2009 at 10:06 PM

muriel041 shopped on the Internet and bought fake 64GB Sony

leave a comment »

muriel041b ebay seller muriel041 has been on a litte shopping spree and purchased fake Kingston and Sony USB flash drives from Chinese fraudsters. The model shown here is a well known fake 64GB Sony sold by Chinese fraudsters. We wonder if the seller knows these flash drives are fake or is simply a victim of fraud. Maybe someone could get in touch with the seller and find out.

Written by fightflashfraud

May 6, 2009 at 1:48 AM

More UK ebay sellers list fake Sony 64GB USB flash drive

leave a comment »

More UK sellers failed to respond to warnings that the 64GB Sony flash drives they have listed are fake. Current listings of fake 64GB Sony flash drives are from llewellyn1940, fire4217 and tc320

Written by fightflashfraud

March 16, 2009 at 10:30 AM

Counterfeit 64GB Sony Micro Vault from mislam0961 on ebay

leave a comment »

UK ebay seller mislam0961 has listed a counterfeit and fake capacity 64GB USB flash drive showing the Sony Micro Vault name. This ebay member has not removed this item from sale despite being told by an ebayer that the item is fake. Are people who list on ebay totally unaware that selling such items is a criminal offence and that they could land themselves in jail?

Written by fightflashfraud

March 8, 2009 at 10:01 AM

UK sellers fozzy*500* and captaind2005 list fake 64GB Sony

leave a comment »

captaind2005Two more UK sellers have listed fake Sony 64GB Micro Vault drives. They, like so many others, do not seem to understand that looking at the drive properties only shows what the fraudsters who programmed them want you to see. This is very far from the truth.

The fastest and easiest way to establish whether a drive is genuine or fake capacity is to test with h2testw. We stress yet again that Sony do not make 64GB drives like the one shown on the right – if you see a drive like this for sale be sure it is fake.

Report your fake if testing confirms you have purchased fake capacity flash memory on ebay.

Ebay alert uk-trader-2000 selling 64gb Sony may indeed be innocent

with 5 comments

UPDATE
British seller uk-trader-2000 sold over 20 fake 64GB Sony Micro Vault, real capacity 4GB. The seller refunded buyers who complained that is was fake. It seems that, though he was suspicious about the cheap price he didn’t think to test his drives. Please sellers – check that your flash drives actually have the capacity stated before listing them for sale! The seller then listed ten drives buyers returned as faulty as a bulk lot. Did he not consider that someone who was not technically savvy would not understand that the drives would need to be reprogrammed to be at all useable? Even then it is likely they would be very slow and of poor quality. See this article about counterfeit Sony
The seller has contacted fightflashfraud and says he is innocent and did not know there was anything wrong with the drives when he bought them. Here is what the seller told fightflashfraud:

You are quite correct i sold a number of the 64GB flash drives on Ebay, they were sold as unbranded and the name Sony did not appear anywhere within the listing, this was as i was suspicious myself given the price i had paid for them that they were infact genuine Sony products. After all a 64GB flash drive is a 64GB flash drive, or so i thought.
I sold approximatly 20 of the flash drives within 2 days, after receiving my second complaint the drives were not functioning correctly I e-mailed every buyer (you can check with E-bay if you wish as the message was sent through them),notifying them some buyers had experienced problems and if there were problems with there drive i would provide a full refund. To date i have refunded approximatly 17 out of the 20 sales, the remaining 3 did not respond to me message.
As for the the selling of the ‘Lot of 10 flash drives’ this clearly stated in the item listing and title that these were returns, as people had experience problems with them. The drives are not entirely useless they can be formatted and partitioned to 4GB and they function fine. Also i have read somewhere possibly this web-site that there may be software to ‘re-flash’ the drives. Whilst i am in full support of the writer that adverting names brands when you know they are fake is fraud, i was not acting in that manor.

The seller seems to mistakenly believe that it is only fraud if you mention a brand name. This is not the case. The reason that Sony is mentioned here is that the picture in listings shows packaging with the
Sony trademark name MICRO DRIVE. It is a breach of the law for anyone other than Sony to use this name and Sony do not make a drive of this size.
Therefore the item is indeed a counterfeit Sony and the fact that Sony is not mentioned in the listing does not change this, contrary to the seller’s understanding of the situation. The fact that he had no intention of deceiving people into thinking these were Sony drives does not change the fact that they are counterfeit Sony.
We would like to hear from buyers that have been refunded by this seller and would urge him to refund the remaining few buyers that have not yet had a refund. We will be more than happy to be able to confirm that he is in fact an honourable seller once we have the evidence to confirm this.

Written by fightflashfraud

January 28, 2009 at 7:43 PM