Fighting flash fraud on Ebay

The authors of this blog want to elimnate flash fraud on Ebay

Posts Tagged ‘fake 64GB USB flash drive

ebayers beware: Kingston flash drives from inkcoin1source are fake

leave a comment »

Beware: The Kingston flash drives sold by inkcoin1source are fake capacity counterfeits, and a fake capacity flash drive corrupts files. The model in this listing (the Kingston DataTraveler 300) is not made in 64GB capacity, all genuine ones will be 256GB.

This seller has also listed a 64GB Kingston DataTraveler 150 at auction – which is probably equally fake. This model was discontinued a couple of months back. If the DT 150 is by any chance genuine the buyer will be able to verify the serial number with Kingston. Kingston will not verify the obviously fake DT300 drives.

We advise everyone who buys flash memory items to test them with the free program h2testw irrespective of where they were purchased – otherwise you run the risk of data loss and corruption.

Report your fake if testing confirms you have purchased fake capacity flash memory on ebay.

caishenbaoyou2010 lists fake 64GB Sony flash drive on ebay

leave a comment »

The flash drives in this ebay listing from caishenbaoyou2010 are fake capacity counterfeits that will corrupt files. There is no such thing as a genuine Sony Vaio flash drive – all are fakes manufactured in China by fraudsters who program flash drives with a small real capacity (usually 4GB at most) to display higher capacities when plugged into the computer. The net result is that once the real capacity is full everything starts to be corrupted and the drive often ceases to operate at all.

We advise everyone who buys flash memory items to test them with the free program h2testw irrespective of where they were purchased – otherwise you run the risk of data loss and corruption.

Report your fake if testing confirms you have purchased fake capacity flash memory on ebay.

ebay seller in Germany buys fraudsters’ favourite in fakeflashland

leave a comment »

Seller 2007eminea has obviously been shopping in fakeflashland and purchased from a fraudulent supplier. This 64GB flash drive is fake capacity – programmed to fool the operating system and thus the user into seeing it as 64GB when it is nothing of the sort. These USB flash drives corrupt files. The seller may be unaware they are fake – sellers should always test their drives properly!!

We advise everyone who buys flash memory items to test them with the free program h2testw irrespective of where they were purchased – otherwise you (or you customers) run the risk of data loss and corruption.

Report your fake if testing confirms you have purchased fake capacity flash memory on ebay.

This 64GB USB flash drive on ebay Germany is a fake

leave a comment »

This leather and steel model of flash drive is always fake capacity and trashes files – so are other models in this packaging. We notice that oskar-07 bought a 32GB flash drive from a fraudster we have posted about on this blog – this makes us wonder whether this member is buying on ebay and re-selling.

We advise everyone to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

December 11, 2009 at 11:59 PM

Another ebay ID for a Singapore based flash fraud gang

leave a comment »

The ebay ID sg-hot128 is a recent addition to a devious fraud gang based in Singapore. Read the rest of this entry »

Yet another Singapore seller listing fraudsters’ favourite on ebay

fair.price2009Ebayers who know what a fair price for a genuine 64GB USB flash drive is won’t have been fooled into buying this fake from fair.price2009 for £26.03 as you can’t get a genuine flash drive above 16GB at this price.

As usual we strongly advise ebayers to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

November 20, 2009 at 9:10 AM

Yet another fake flash gremlin on ebay

shijianfei1987

gremlin2sSeller shijianfei1987 is yet another ebay fake flash gremlin. The term gremlin has been applied by fightflashfraud to any recently registered ID that we beleive belongs to one of the fraud gangs in China.

We are certain any flash memory item (USB flash drives, memory cards, MP players etc) from shijianfei1987 will be fake. Read the rest of this entry »

Written by fightflashfraud

November 17, 2009 at 12:33 AM

This 64GB USB flash drive is fake fake fakity fake

leave a comment »

datadeals-4u This flash drive listed on ebay UK by datadeals-4u is one of the famous leather type fakes that has been sold on ebay and elsewhere for a very long time.

Any flash drive of this leatherette and steel type over 4GB is certain to be a fake that will corrupt your files.

Flash drives of any type whatsoever that come in the packaging shown here will also be fake and will trash your data after a while.

We advise everyone who buys flash memory items to test them with the free program h2testw irrespective of where they were purchased – otherwise you run the risk of data loss and corruption.

Report your fake if testing confirms you have purchased fake capacity flash memory on ebay.

Written by fightflashfraud

November 15, 2009 at 4:43 PM

UK ebay seller has been shopping in fakeflash land!

leave a comment »

2009amandasharkey2009

UK ebay seller 2009amandasharkey2009 has obviously visited fake flash land and come back with the fraudster’s favourite flash drive with the massively fake capacity of 64GB. Read the rest of this entry »

Written by fightflashfraud

November 7, 2009 at 7:31 PM

Another ebay gremlin selling fake flash by the look of things.

with 4 comments

mzcyhsj

gremlin2sSeller mzcyhsj seems to be yet another gremlin from China that listed fake capacity flash drives on ebay. The seller currently has a only one feedback comment and is not listing anything for sale.

You couldn’t even buy a genuine 16GB USB flash drive for this price, let alone a 64GB one! Fake flash drives eventually corrupt users’ data. We advise everyone to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

November 2, 2009 at 8:49 AM

UK ebayer sells fraudsters’ favourite USB flash drive

leave a comment »

emmas-enterprise

We don’t know where seller emmas-enterprise got this flash drive but we do know it is a fake that will trash users’ files after a while. We advise everyone to test all flash memory with the free program h2testw.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

UK ebay seller relists obvious fake 64GB flash drive

with 3 comments

lmproducts0909

Item number 190343170575 listed on ebay by seller lmproducts0909 is a patently fake flash drive. This will not have a capacity anywhere near 64GB. Read the rest of this entry »

Written by fightflashfraud

October 21, 2009 at 1:20 PM

USA ebay seller lists fraudsters’ favourite flash drive for sale

leave a comment »

brooklyn-deal

This 64GB USB flash drive from brooklyn-deal is bound to be fake capacity. We have never come across one that was genuine and anyone using these ends up with lost and corrupted files after a while. The seller obviously bought these from one of the many fraudulent wholesalers supplying these and may have no idea that they are fakes.

We advise everyone who buys flash memory items to test them with the free program h2testw irrespective of where they were purchased – otherwise you run the risk of data loss and corruption.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have purchased a false capacity device on ebay.

Written by fightflashfraud

October 15, 2009 at 7:08 PM

UK ebay seller lists fraudsters’ favourite flash drive at 64GB

leave a comment »

mit-uk

UK ebayer mit-uk has been shopping in fake flash land and came back with the fraudsters’ favourite flash drive and a familiar swivel model. It costs more to make a genuine 64GB flash drive than mit-uk is selling at.
Read the rest of this entry »

Written by fightflashfraud

October 11, 2009 at 10:06 PM

Dodgy listings on ebay for 64GB Kingston DataTraveler flash drives

leave a comment »

stephenmaddog14

We doubt very much if the 64GB Kingston DataTraveler flash drives listed for sale by stephenmaddog14 are genuine – we think they are counterfeit and fake capacity. Seller stephenmaddog14 probably purchased them from one of the many fraudulent wholesalers selling counterfeit and fake capacity flash memory items.

If the 8GB Ipods listed by this seller came from the same source they will be fakes too. Fake flash memory trashes your files after a while. If a bargain flash drive, memory card, MP player etc on ebay seems too good to be true then you can bet it is too good a bargain to be true – it will be fake fake fakity fake.

We advise everyone who buys flash memory items to test them with the free program h2testw irrespective of where they were purchased – otherwise you run the risk of data loss and corruption.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have purchased a false capacity device on ebay.

Written by fightflashfraud

October 8, 2009 at 1:56 AM

UK ebayer sells very suspicious looking 64GB flash drives.

with 3 comments

snipefest An ebay seller regisered in the UK has listed very suspect looking 64GB USB flash drives for sale.

We suspect this is deliberate fraud as user IDs are kept private – this is usually the action of a fraudster.

We have found that all drives sold in this packaging turned out to be fake capacity. Anyone who bought one of these should test immediately with h2testw. If you use a fake capacity drive you will eventually begin to lose all your files.

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

UPDATE 27/06/09
Seller snipefest is currently selling the same model in a whopping 128GB fake capacity.

UPDATE 11/07/09
Seems our friend snipefest is now selling corsair drives – no doubt these are fake as well.

Written by fightflashfraud

June 14, 2009 at 2:35 PM

Could this be a new fraud ID registered on ebay China?

leave a comment »

motolter

Seller motolter registered on ebay China on February 20th and has no feedback yet. We find it a bit suspicious that this listing for a 64GB flash drive had such a low start price. If you bought this item you should test it with h2testw on arrival.

Written by fightflashfraud

June 11, 2009 at 4:00 PM

Suspect 64GB flash drives sold on Ebay France by leeseowon84

leave a comment »

64leeseowon84 We strongly suspect that the 64GB USB flash drive pictured here is fake capacity and that anyone who bought one will eventually start to find that their files become lost or corrupt. Why do we think this?

Two reasons – firstly we saw the same drive listed in the UK and it turned out to be fake. Secondly the seller of this item; leeseowon84, a member in France, also sold the same model but “128GB” – there is no such thing as a 128B USB flash drive! We think the seller got these from Chinese fraudsters. Probably from the same fraudulent wholesaler that duped our UK seller.

If you bought one you should test it immediately with h2testw – you are at grave risk of losing your files!

Report in to sosfakeflash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Written by fightflashfraud

May 16, 2009 at 5:50 PM

Sony Upgrades Kingston DataTraveler DTI/2GB To 64GB – Scams And Fraudsters!

leave a comment »

Would Sony upgrade Kingston’s DataTraveler 2GB DTI/2GB to an amazing 64GB? They are competitors in the usb flash drive market. Why would Sony give Kingston a helping hand and make a 2GB usb flash drive walk on water? To demonstrate they have more knowledge and expertise? FlashChipTutor doesn’t think so. It is just more fake flash spin from counterfeiters who continue to attack both brand names to make their fake flash profits.

Resellers looking to make a fast dollar order from these wholesale internet sites in the Orient. For $15 US can a counterfeit. Most are resold on eBay. “Upgrading” is a polite word used in the orient for digitally altering a usb flash drive to lie about it’s true capacity to the operating system.

Important Reading:

Report in to SOSFakeFlash if your testing confirms you have a false capacity device.

Sony did not exactly upgrade this usb flash drive. It is also the lime model and that would be only 2GB true capacity if it actually has the right flash drive chip inside. Anyone who used this drive will suffer data loss once they exceed 2GB.

64GBSonyAsAKingston-Cost

64GBSonyAsAKingston

If you want to review all the counterfeits found on eBay you can visit these two sites. Just type in the word Kingston in the search box to see what is currently documented:

Fake 64GB USB flash drive deliberately dumped on buyer?

with 2 comments

jogias_electronics Did UK seller jogias_electronics deliberately dump this 64GB Sony fake on an unsuspecting buyer? After getting a warning from an ebay member that this item was fake the seller ended the listing 3 days early. Not to remove it from sale but apparently to sell to the current high bidder. The fact that the buyer ID was hidden makes it seem likely that jogias_electronics is a deliberate fraudster who dumped the fake quick to avoid being de-registered. This was a criminal act. So was posting the item – which breaks the law in the UK and many other countries. If you bought this item test it with h2testw and claim a refund through paypal.

We advise everyone who buys flash memory items to test them with the free program h2testw irrespective of where they were purchased – otherwise you run the risk of data loss and corruption.

Report your fake if testing confirms you have purchased fake capacity flash memory on ebay.

UPDATE on 15th March
This seller has a current buy it now listing for this item – steer well clear!

Written by fightflashfraud

March 13, 2009 at 1:46 PM

An ebay member lists yet another fake 64GB flash drive

leave a comment »

Ebay member rexiho1987; registered on ebay since 4th Nov 2008 has 4 listings for fake 64GB flash drives. Although the listing does not mention Sony the photograph is a smaller version of the photo previously used by irena-ebai and the original picture clearly shows the words Sony and microvault. An ebayer has sent a message to the seller warning that the drives are fake. Here is the seller’s picture:
rexiho1987
Here is the original picture used by irena-ebai:
irebay

Is this an innocent seller (in which case why make the picture so tiny that you can’t read what it says on the packaging?) or a fraudster trying to obscure the evidence? We await developments.
UPDATE 17/02/06 AT 5.54PM
Although this seller never responded to the ebayer who warned the drives were fake, rexiho1987 removed the listings before there were any bids. This could either be because rexiho1987 knows they have been caught out or because the seller found out that the ebayer was right. Usually honest sellers respond to an ebayer who warns them so fightflashfraud suspects that it is simply that rexiho1987 realised the game was up. The seller is welcome to respond to this post.

Written by fightflashfraud

February 15, 2009 at 2:34 PM

Ebay member cklives fails to understand about fakes

leave a comment »

Ebay member cklives listed and sold a fake 64GB drive showing a registered trade mark belonging to Kingston for £40. The capacity of the drive pictured in the listing appears to be 2GB. This member ID was created on 13th January so (at least on the surface) it would appear that this is an inexperienced member who simply does not understand the fake flash issue. An Ebay member sent cklives a message about the drive as follows:
You obviously are not aware of this but DataTraveller is a Kinston trademark name. Kingston flash drives of this type are colour coded and the largest capacity of genuine ones is 16GB. The one in your picture is a 2GB model. Fraudsters re-program the control chip to report the drive as a higher capacity (in thi case 64GB) you will find information about this on sosfakeflash. The easiest way of verifying the true capacity of such drives is to test them with the h2testw – a free program you can download from the Internet. Sorry to be the bearer of bad news – but selling it is likely to result in a very angry buyer and negative feedback which I am sure is the last thing you want.

cklives replied as follows:
its not kingston….and ive tested it and it is 64gb

The Ebayer replied:
If it’s not Kingston then I’m sorry to say it’s counterfeit. Legally only Kingston can use the DataTraveller name – anyone else using it is liable to prosecution. If it shows the DataTraveller name and it’s not Kingston it is counterfeit. Both selling counterfeits and sending them by post are criminal offences and could land you in Jail. I wonder exactly how you tested it, because counterfeits (in our experience)are never the capacity advertised. I strongly recommend that you test with h2testw. If you do this I am 99.999% sure you will find I am right. With something programmed to such a large size this is the only practical way to check a drive’s capacity without destroying it.

One can only hope that cklives took the ebayer’s advice and tested the drive. If the seller genuinely did not understand the issue we hope he does now and has refunded the buyer’s money.

UPDATE 8TH MARCH: Ebay has removed cklives listings and de-registered the member – so presumably the seller did not volunteer refunds to those who bought these fraudulent items.

Written by fightflashfraud

February 15, 2009 at 2:01 PM